Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender Schenectady NY

The extender in Schenectady digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence.

Local Companies

Boomin Industries
(518) 843-4058
4803 State Highway 30
Amsterdam, NY
Sony World Repair Parts Center of the Americas
(816) 880-6844
8281 N.W. 107th Terr.
Kansas City, MO
Wolberg Electrical Supply Co Inc
(518) 381-9231
152 Erie Blvd
Schenectady, NY
American Elec Supl Co
(518) 377-8509
778 Albany St
Schenectady, NY
Allied Electric Supply - Watervliet
(518) 273-6512
2535 7th Avenue
Troy, NY
Movie Store
(518) 884-8484
2100 Saratoga Rd
Ballston Spa, NY
Best Buy
518-452-6881
1 Crossgates Mall Rd
Albany, NY
Rex Tv & Appliances
(518) 346-3187
90 W Campbell Rd
Schenectady, NY
Wolberg Electrical Supply Co Inc
(518) 381-9231
152 Erie Blvd
Schenectady, NY
Data Provided by:
  

Provided By:

Source: PRO AV Magazine
Publication date: July 1, 2006

By Pro AV Staff

Fiber optic extender

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx fiber optic extender includes a transmitter and receiver set designed to transmit high-resolution RGB, audio, and RS232 signals over a single fiber. The extender digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence. The extender is available in a multimode fiber model, which operates at 850 nm for short-range applications up to 450 feet, and in a single-mode and multimode fiber model, which operates at 1,310 nm for transmissions up to 18.75 miles. Price: N/A (both models). Availability: December (both models). For more information, contact Extron at 714-491-1500 or at www.extron.com.

Power amplifier/DSP processor

Lectrosonics' DMPA12 digital, 12-channel power amplifier and DSP processor is based on the company's LecNet2 audio processing technology. The convection-cooled unit provides 10 W per channel RMS using Class D topology and drives loads as low as 4 ohms. Its front-panel LEDs display channel status, including signal, muting, and limiting. The DMPA12 can be controlled and programmed via USB interface or RS232 serial port. Price: N/A. For more information, contact Lectrosonics at 800-821-1121 or at www.lectrosonics.com.

Click here to read full article from Pro AV Magazine

Related Articles
- Independent Transmitters Schenectady NY
Extron Electronics' MTP 4T 15HD RS mini twisted pair transmitter offers four independent transmitters for RGBHV and bi-directional RS-232 within a single rack-mountable enclosure.
- Gefen DVI CAT-5 Extender Schenectady NY
- HD Video Products Schenectady NY
- HDMI Switch Schenectady NY
- Enterprise Backup Options Schenectady NY