Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender Potsdam NY

The extender in Potsdam digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence.

Local Companies

Video Plus
(315) 386-1684
65 Miner St
Canton, NY
M J Electronics
(914) 699-2294
275 4th
Mount Vernon, NY
Cooper Electric Supply Co
(914) 347-5534
100 Grasslands Rd
Elmsford, NY
Tv Rental
(718) 591-3983
13901 Grand Central Pkwy
Jamaica, NY
Graybar Electric Company Inc
(315) 437-8333
Deere Rd Indstrl Pkw
Syracuse, NY
Videorama
(315) 265-7000
12 Main St
Potsdam, NY
Top 40 Video
(315) 268-9708
169 Market St
Potsdam, NY
Maynard's Electrical Supply Inc
(716) 373-2811
123 N Clark St
Olean, NY
Ced Baldwin-Hall
(315) 797-8234
1206 Erie St
Utica, NY
Marshall Electric Lighting
(212) 564-1487
247 W 30th St Rm 8R
New York, NY
Data Provided by:
  

Provided By:

Source: PRO AV Magazine
Publication date: July 1, 2006

By Pro AV Staff

Fiber optic extender

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx fiber optic extender includes a transmitter and receiver set designed to transmit high-resolution RGB, audio, and RS232 signals over a single fiber. The extender digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence. The extender is available in a multimode fiber model, which operates at 850 nm for short-range applications up to 450 feet, and in a single-mode and multimode fiber model, which operates at 1,310 nm for transmissions up to 18.75 miles. Price: N/A (both models). Availability: December (both models). For more information, contact Extron at 714-491-1500 or at www.extron.com.

Power amplifier/DSP processor

Lectrosonics' DMPA12 digital, 12-channel power amplifier and DSP processor is based on the company's LecNet2 audio processing technology. The convection-cooled unit provides 10 W per channel RMS using Class D topology and drives loads as low as 4 ohms. Its front-panel LEDs display channel status, including signal, muting, and limiting. The DMPA12 can be controlled and programmed via USB interface or RS232 serial port. Price: N/A. For more information, contact Lectrosonics at 800-821-1121 or at www.lectrosonics.com.

Click here to read full article from Pro AV Magazine

Related Articles
- Independent Transmitters Potsdam NY
Extron Electronics' MTP 4T 15HD RS mini twisted pair transmitter offers four independent transmitters for RGBHV and bi-directional RS-232 within a single rack-mountable enclosure.
- Enterprise Backup Options Potsdam NY
- HDMI Switch Potsdam NY
- Gefen DVI CAT-5 Extender Potsdam NY
- HD Video Products Potsdam NY