Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender New Hartford NY

The extender in New Hartford digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence.

Local Companies

NetDzyne
(315)363-7242
506 Seneca Street
Oneida, NY
Oneida Floral & Gifts
(315) 361-1481
166 Main Street
Oneida, NY
The Medicine Shoppe
(315) 363-1750
240 Main Street
Oneida, NY
DJR Custom Electronics
315-363-1005
1633 Upper Lenox Ave
Oneida, NY
Best Buy
315-736-8710
4725 Commercial Dr
New Hartford, NY
Secure Network Solutions
315-292-8521
5690 WestMoreland rd
Whitesboro, NY
Harden Furniture
(315) 363-9368
368 Lenox Ave
Oneida, NY
Smith's Decorating and Flooring Center
(315) 363-0440
773 Lenox Ave
Oneida, NY
W J Hinman Jewelers
(315) 363-4220
115 Main St
Oneida, NY
Audio Video Architechs, LLC
15 West Kernan Avenue
Whitesboro, NY
Data Provided by:
  

Provided By:

Source: PRO AV Magazine
Publication date: July 1, 2006

By Pro AV Staff

Fiber optic extender

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx fiber optic extender includes a transmitter and receiver set designed to transmit high-resolution RGB, audio, and RS232 signals over a single fiber. The extender digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence. The extender is available in a multimode fiber model, which operates at 850 nm for short-range applications up to 450 feet, and in a single-mode and multimode fiber model, which operates at 1,310 nm for transmissions up to 18.75 miles. Price: N/A (both models). Availability: December (both models). For more information, contact Extron at 714-491-1500 or at www.extron.com.

Power amplifier/DSP processor

Lectrosonics' DMPA12 digital, 12-channel power amplifier and DSP processor is based on the company's LecNet2 audio processing technology. The convection-cooled unit provides 10 W per channel RMS using Class D topology and drives loads as low as 4 ohms. Its front-panel LEDs display channel status, including signal, muting, and limiting. The DMPA12 can be controlled and programmed via USB interface or RS232 serial port. Price: N/A. For more information, contact Lectrosonics at 800-821-1121 or at www.lectrosonics.com.

Click here to read full article from Pro AV Magazine

Related Articles
- Independent Transmitters New Hartford NY
Extron Electronics' MTP 4T 15HD RS mini twisted pair transmitter offers four independent transmitters for RGBHV and bi-directional RS-232 within a single rack-mountable enclosure.
- HD Video Products New Hartford NY
- Gefen DVI CAT-5 Extender New Hartford NY
- Enterprise Backup Options New Hartford NY
- HDMI Switch New Hartford NY