Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender Mastic NY

The extender in Mastic digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence.

Local Companies

Computer Mart Inc
(631) 567-6730
5801 Sunrise Hwy
Holbrook, NY
Best Buy
631-475-6269
499 N Service Rd
Patchogue, NY
Best Buy
631-737-1632
261 Pond Path
South Setauket, NY
MCPC Repair
(631) 523-3882
37 Mapes Avenue
Patchogue, NY
United Industries Inc
(716) 483-6401
146 Blackstone Ave
Jamestown, NY
Duraline
(631) 234-2002
75 Hofman Lane
Islandia, NY
Maritime Marketing & Communication
(516) 353-7725
1363 Lincoln Ave Ste 2
Holbrook, NY
Best Buy
631-369-4150
1440 Old Country Rd, Ste 100
Riverhead, NY
Sony Style
(631)208-8860
Tanger Mall Drive
Riverhead, NY
Dumas Kenneth Radio & Tv
(518) 483-3345
Chateaugay Rd
Malone, NY
Data Provided by:
    

Provided By:

Source: PRO AV Magazine
Publication date: July 1, 2006

By Pro AV Staff

Fiber optic extender

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx fiber optic extender includes a transmitter and receiver set designed to transmit high-resolution RGB, audio, and RS232 signals over a single fiber. The extender digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence. The extender is available in a multimode fiber model, which operates at 850 nm for short-range applications up to 450 feet, and in a single-mode and multimode fiber model, which operates at 1,310 nm for transmissions up to 18.75 miles. Price: N/A (both models). Availability: December (both models). For more information, contact Extron at 714-491-1500 or at www.extron.com.

Power amplifier/DSP processor

Lectrosonics' DMPA12 digital, 12-channel power amplifier and DSP processor is based on the company's LecNet2 audio processing technology. The convection-cooled unit provides 10 W per channel RMS using Class D topology and drives loads as low as 4 ohms. Its front-panel LEDs display channel status, including signal, muting, and limiting. The DMPA12 can be controlled and programmed via USB interface or RS232 serial port. Price: N/A. For more information, contact Lectrosonics at 800-821-1121 or at www.lectrosonics.com.

Click here to read full article from Pro AV Magazine

Related Articles
- Independent Transmitters Mastic NY
Extron Electronics' MTP 4T 15HD RS mini twisted pair transmitter offers four independent transmitters for RGBHV and bi-directional RS-232 within a single rack-mountable enclosure.
- Enterprise Backup Options Mastic NY
- HDMI Switch Mastic NY
- HD Video Products Mastic NY
- Gefen DVI CAT-5 Extender Mastic NY