Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender Jamestown NY

The extender in Jamestown digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence.

Local Companies

Jamestown Electric Supply Inc
(716) 664-2618
2211 Washington St
Jamestown, NY
Maynards Electric Supply Inc
(716) 664-6460
411 W 3rd St
Jamestown, NY
Hasgo Power Equipment Sales
(585) 768-8500
31 W Main St
Le Roy, NY
Friedman Electric Co
(716) 741-8163
6237 Balsam Fir Ct
Clarence, NY
Mid Island Electrical Sales
(631) 864-8023
59 Mall Dr
Commack, NY
Film Fest Video
(814) 723-5490
978 Market St
Warren, PA
United Industries Inc
(716) 483-6401
146 Blackstone Ave
Jamestown, NY
Rexel
(716) 488-0216
2020 Allen Street Ext
Jamestown, NY
Queens Electric Supply Inc
(718) 392-3373
4536 37th St
Long Island City, NY
Quermback Electric Inc
(716) 625-8944
215 Genesee St
Buffalo, NY
Data Provided by:
  

Provided By:

Source: PRO AV Magazine
Publication date: July 1, 2006

By Pro AV Staff

Fiber optic extender

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx fiber optic extender includes a transmitter and receiver set designed to transmit high-resolution RGB, audio, and RS232 signals over a single fiber. The extender digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence. The extender is available in a multimode fiber model, which operates at 850 nm for short-range applications up to 450 feet, and in a single-mode and multimode fiber model, which operates at 1,310 nm for transmissions up to 18.75 miles. Price: N/A (both models). Availability: December (both models). For more information, contact Extron at 714-491-1500 or at www.extron.com.

Power amplifier/DSP processor

Lectrosonics' DMPA12 digital, 12-channel power amplifier and DSP processor is based on the company's LecNet2 audio processing technology. The convection-cooled unit provides 10 W per channel RMS using Class D topology and drives loads as low as 4 ohms. Its front-panel LEDs display channel status, including signal, muting, and limiting. The DMPA12 can be controlled and programmed via USB interface or RS232 serial port. Price: N/A. For more information, contact Lectrosonics at 800-821-1121 or at www.lectrosonics.com.

Click here to read full article from Pro AV Magazine

Related Articles
- Independent Transmitters Jamestown NY
Extron Electronics' MTP 4T 15HD RS mini twisted pair transmitter offers four independent transmitters for RGBHV and bi-directional RS-232 within a single rack-mountable enclosure.
- Enterprise Backup Options Jamestown NY
- HDMI Switch Jamestown NY
- Gefen DVI CAT-5 Extender Jamestown NY
- HD Video Products Jamestown NY