Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender Horseheads NY

The extender in Horseheads digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence.

Local Companies

JW Bledsoe Electronics
(570) 537-2697
RR 2 Box 728
Gillett, PA
Best Buy
607-739-9471
950 County Road 64
Elmira, NY
Pick-A-Flick Video
(607) 535-2443
800 N Franklin St
Watkins Glen, NY
Oman Electronics
2021 Mill St
Millport, NY
Rex Tv & Appliances
(607) 796-6310
Arnot Mall
Horseheads, NY
Data Provided by:
  

Provided By:

Source: PRO AV Magazine
Publication date: July 1, 2006

By Pro AV Staff

Fiber optic extender

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx fiber optic extender includes a transmitter and receiver set designed to transmit high-resolution RGB, audio, and RS232 signals over a single fiber. The extender digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence. The extender is available in a multimode fiber model, which operates at 850 nm for short-range applications up to 450 feet, and in a single-mode and multimode fiber model, which operates at 1,310 nm for transmissions up to 18.75 miles. Price: N/A (both models). Availability: December (both models). For more information, contact Extron at 714-491-1500 or at www.extron.com.

Power amplifier/DSP processor

Lectrosonics' DMPA12 digital, 12-channel power amplifier and DSP processor is based on the company's LecNet2 audio processing technology. The convection-cooled unit provides 10 W per channel RMS using Class D topology and drives loads as low as 4 ohms. Its front-panel LEDs display channel status, including signal, muting, and limiting. The DMPA12 can be controlled and programmed via USB interface or RS232 serial port. Price: N/A. For more information, contact Lectrosonics at 800-821-1121 or at www.lectrosonics.com.

Click here to read full article from Pro AV Magazine

Related Articles
- HD Video Products Horseheads NY
Avocent Corp. introduced a new version of its Emerge MPX extender, the MPX1500 high-definition (HD) multipoint extender, which wirelessly distributes HD content from a single source to multiple destinations.
- HDMI Switch Horseheads NY
- Gefen DVI CAT-5 Extender Horseheads NY
- Independent Transmitters Horseheads NY
- Enterprise Backup Options Horseheads NY