Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx Fiber Optic Extender Baldwinsville NY

The extender in Baldwinsville digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence.

Local Companies

CSE Equipment Inc.
(315) 625-4615
West Monroe, NY
Red's Video
(315) 635-4834
River Mall P & C Plaza
Baldwinsville, NY
Best Buy
315-622-1395
3967 State Route 31
Liverpool, NY
Best Buy
315-426-1588
9090 Carousel Ctr
Syracuse, NY
Rex Tv & Appliances
(518) 283-3418
531 N Greenbush Rd
Rensselaer, NY
City Electric Co, Inc.
(315) 474-7841
514 West Genesee Street
Syracuse, NY
Red's Video
(315) 593-2244
4086 State Route 3
Fulton, NY
Best Buy
(877) 211-9810
3967 State Route 31
Liverpool, NY
Best Buy
315-449-1784
3401 Erie Blvd E
De Witt, NY
Gamestop
(315) 622-0492
4155 State Route 31
Clay, NY
Data Provided by:
    

Provided By:

Source: PRO AV Magazine
Publication date: July 1, 2006

By Pro AV Staff

Fiber optic extender

Extron's FOX 500 Tx/Rx fiber optic extender includes a transmitter and receiver set designed to transmit high-resolution RGB, audio, and RS232 signals over a single fiber. The extender digitizes RGB signals and sends them uncompressed at resolutions up to UXGA (1600x1200). The unit offers dual RGB and audio outputs, RS232 control, and real-time system monitoring for verification of fiber link and input signal presence. The extender is available in a multimode fiber model, which operates at 850 nm for short-range applications up to 450 feet, and in a single-mode and multimode fiber model, which operates at 1,310 nm for transmissions up to 18.75 miles. Price: N/A (both models). Availability: December (both models). For more information, contact Extron at 714-491-1500 or at www.extron.com.

Power amplifier/DSP processor

Lectrosonics' DMPA12 digital, 12-channel power amplifier and DSP processor is based on the company's LecNet2 audio processing technology. The convection-cooled unit provides 10 W per channel RMS using Class D topology and drives loads as low as 4 ohms. Its front-panel LEDs display channel status, including signal, muting, and limiting. The DMPA12 can be controlled and programmed via USB interface or RS232 serial port. Price: N/A. For more information, contact Lectrosonics at 800-821-1121 or at www.lectrosonics.com.

Click here to read full article from Pro AV Magazine

Related Articles
- Independent Transmitters Baldwinsville NY
Extron Electronics' MTP 4T 15HD RS mini twisted pair transmitter offers four independent transmitters for RGBHV and bi-directional RS-232 within a single rack-mountable enclosure.
- Enterprise Backup Options Baldwinsville NY
- Gefen DVI CAT-5 Extender Baldwinsville NY
- HD Video Products Baldwinsville NY
- HDMI Switch Baldwinsville NY